PUC still wary of Open Meeting Law
[…] I missed that portion, but I did talk to Angel later about the concerns we have on the PUC’s interpretation of the law.

Those concerns are shared by Assemblywoman Shelly Shelton, who sent a letter to Settelmeyer’s subcommittee explaining why the PUC is covered by the Open Meeting Law, despite arguments by General Counsel Carolyn Tanner to the contrary.

Shelton’s letter points out something I had overlooked in my earlier comments — the inclusion of workshops and public hearings under Nevada’s Administrative Procedures Act as being covered by the statute. She cites NRS 233B.061, which makes clear “each workshop and public hearing required pursuant to subsections 2 and 3 must be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 241 of NRS.”

If I recall correctly, this section was amended in 2009 because of a complaint by a reporter for the Las Vegas Review-Journal, the late Ed Vogel, who missed part of a workshop because the wrong address was given in a notice of the meeting.